Results
Water rock outing 2016
1st Dave Mc Carthy
2nd Peter Bowdren
3rd Tadgh Horgan
4th Killian Mc Grath
Easter HAMPER 2015 4/4/15
We had a great turnout for the Easter Golf Society outing last Saturday at East Cork Golf Club.
The event was very kindly sponsored by Bernard Cashman of Cashman Car Sales.
The list of prize winners was as follows;
Overall Winner – Coleman Quirke
Category 1 Winner – Cian Mc Carthy, 2nd Bernard Cashman & 3rd John Hogan
Category 2 Winner - Michael Crotty, 2nd Liam Williams & 3rd Hans Baumann
Category 3 – 1st Paudie O’Keeffe, 2nd Tim Crotty & 3rd Tom O’Halloran
Best Front 9 – Pat O’Brien and Best Back 9 – Martin Greaney
competition results 2014
Xmas Hamper took place last Saturday 8th November at East Cork Golf Club, it was kindly sponsored by Mr. Patrick O’Farrell of O’Farrell Butchers.
Overall winner was Donie O’ Callaghan
Category results were as follows;
Cat 1- 1st Francie Maher, 2nd John Hogan & 3rd Conor O’ Brien,
Cat 2 – 1st Mick Hayes, 2nd Michael Crotty & 3rd John Drooge,
Cat 3 – 1st Frank O’ Sullivan, 2Nd Tom O’ Halloran & 3rd Tom Mintern.
Front nine – Mick Mc Grath, Back nine – Paudie O’Keeffe & Visitors prize Sean Maloney.
Congrats to Pat Hayes who won Golfer of the Year.
Afterwards the AGM took place, Tom Mintern has become Captain replacing John Drooge and the outgoing committee were also re-elected.
Golf Society outing, Castlemartyr, Friday June 27th, sponsored by Robbie Fitzgerald Commercials
1st Paudie O Keeffe
2nd Bernard Cashman
3rd Pat Horgan
4th John Droog
5th Killian McGrath
Front nine Tom Mintern
Back nine Hans Baumann
Easter Hamper sponsored by Mr. Bernard Cashman @ East Cork Golf Club
Winner: John Hogan
Category 1: 1st---Jerry McCarthy
2nd--Bernard Cashman
3rd---Conor O Brien
Category 2: 1st---Pat Hayes
2nd--Michael Crotty
3rd Gary Johnson
Category 3: 1st---Jason Daly
2nd--Pat Horgan
3rd---Frank O Sullivan
Front nine: Ambrose Guilfoyle
Back nine Francis Maher
Best Gross: Don MacFarlane
GAA Society Mr John Droogs Captain's prize results 14/5/14 @ East Cork Golf Club
Winner: Pat Hayes
Category 1 1st Mark Carroll
2nd Anthony Wall
3rd Donie O Callaghan
Category 2 1st Mick Hayes
2nd Hans Baumann
3rd Gary Johnson
Category 3 1st Pat Horgan
2nd Tom Mintern
3rd Coleman Quirke
Front 9 John Hogan
Back 9 Liam Walsh
Visitor Michael John Roche