View Cart Feedback
x
Please rate your experience
with Midleton GAA Club
Leave this field empty
Leave this field empty

You must enable Javascript in your browser to use this website.

Click here to find out how

Feile Hurling 2013

10 April, 2013

Best of Luck to our Fe 14 hurlers who will take part in the 2013 Feile Hurling Competition this Saturday.
Our group will be playing in Mallow and the lads would appreciate your support if you can travel.

Grouping details below followed by the following round details:


 
Division 1  (39 Teams:  8 groups, 7 groups x 5 teams and 1 group x 4 teams)
Group 1:   @ Ovens
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Éire Óg  v  Kilshannig  Courcey Rovers  v  Sarsfields

11.15 am Courcey Rovers  v  Éire óg Sarsfields  v  Kilshannig

12.00 Noon Courcey Rovers  v  Kilshannig   Sarsfields  v  Éire Óg
 
Cobh have been changed to Group 4 as due to withdrawals group 4 had only 3 teams.
  


Group 2:   @ Coachford
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Aghabullogue  v  Blarney St. Colmans  v   Na Piarsaigh 

11.15 am St. Colmans  v  Aghabullogue Blarney  v  Na Piarsaigh

12.00 Noon St Colmans  v  Blarney  Na Piarsaigh  v  Aghabullogue

Ahan Gaels have withdrawn from this group 
Charleville have also withdrawn and are replaced by Blarney to retain the group of 4 teams.

Group 3:   @ Mallow
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Mallow  v  Ballincollig  Midleton  v  Watergrasshill

11.15 am Mallow  v  Midleton  Ballincollig  v  Watergrasshill

12.00 Noon Ballincollig  v  Midleton Mallow  v  Watergrasshill


Group 4:   @ Glen Field
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Glen Rovers  v  Sliabh Rua Carrigaline  v  Cobh

11.15 am Glen Rovers  v  Carrigaline Sliabh Rua  v  Cobh

12.00 Noon Carrigaline  v  Sliabh Rua Glen Rovers  v  Cobh

Youghal have withdrawn from this group
Sam Maguires have also withdrawn and are replaced by Cobh to retain the group of 4 teams.

 

Group 5:   @ Togher
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Kiltha Óg  v  Ballinhassig Fr O’Neills  v  Nemo Rangers
  St. Finbarrs a bye

11.15 am Kiltha Óg  v  Nemo Rgrs Fr O’Neills  v  St. Finbarrs
  Ballinhassig a bye

12.00 Noon St. Finbarrs  v  Nemo Rgrs Ballinhassig  v  Fr O’Neills
  Kiltha Óg a bye

12.45 pm Nemo Rgrs  v  Ballinhassig St. Finbarrs  v  Kiltha Óg
  Fr O’Neills a bye

1.30 pm Ballinhassig  v  St Finbarrs Kiltha Óg  v  Fr O’Neills
  Nemo Rangers a bye

Group 6:   @ Páirc Uinsinn
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am St. Vincents  v  Castlelyons Shandrum  v  Inniscarra
  Ballygiblin a bye

11.15 am Inniscarra  v  St. Vincents Shandrum  v  Ballygiblin
  Castlelyons a bye

12.00 Noon Ballygiblin  v  Inniscarra Castlelyons  v  Shandrum
  St Vincents a bye

12.45 pm Inniscarra  v  Casltelyons Ballygiblin  v  St. Vincents
  Shandrum  a bye

1.30 pm Castlelyons  v  Ballygiblin St. Vincents  v  Shandrum
  Inniscarra a bye

NOTE:  Because of difficulties with pitch availability it was necessary to make a switch    by putting St. Finbarrs in group 5 and transferring Shandrum to group 6 

Group 7:   @ Killeagh
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Killeagh / Itas  v  Fermoy Erins Own  v  Douglas 

11.15 am Erins Own v  Killeagh / Itas Fermoy  v Douglas
 
12.00 Noon Erins Own v  Fermoy  Douglas  v  Killeagh / Itas
 
Blarney are removed from this group and transferred to group 2 to retain 4 teams in both groups.

Group 8:   @ Páirc Mhíchíl  Blackrock Mahon Pitch
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Blackrock  v  Carrigtwohill Valley Rovers  v  Tracton
  Bishopstown a bye

11.15 am Tracton  v  Blackrock  Valley Rovers  v  Bishopstown
  Carrigtwohill a bye

12.00 Noon Bishopstown  v  Tracton Carrigtwohill  v  Valley Rovers
  Blackrock a bye

12.45 pm Tracton  v Carrigtwohill  Bishopstown  v  Blackrock
  Valley Rovers  a bye

1.30 pm Carrigtwohill  v  Bishopstown Blackrock  v  Valley Rovers
  Tracton a bye
Division 2 (16 Teams: 4 Groups,  x 4 teams each)
Group 1:  @ Clonakilty
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Clonakilty  v  Ballygarvan Kilbrittain  v  Mayfield

11.15 am Clonakilty  v  Kilbrittain Ballygarvan  v  Mayfield

12.00 Noon Ballygarvan  v  Kilbrittain Clonakilty  v  Mayfield


Group 2:  @ Aghada
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am St Catherines  v  Ballyhooley Whitechurch  v  Aghada

11.15 am Ballyhooley  v  Aghada  St. Catherines  v  Whitechurch

12.00 Noon Aghada  v  St. Catherienes Ballyhooley  v  Whitechurch


Group 3:  @ Cloughduv
  Pitch 1    Pitch 2
10.30 am Cloughduv  v  Kildorrery Lisgoold  v  Barryroe

11.15 am Cloughduv  v  Barryroe  Lisgoold v  Kildorrery

12.00 Noon Cloughduv  v  Lisgoold  Kildorrery  v  Barryroe


Group 4:  @ Bandon
  Pitch 1   
10.30 am Bandon  v  Whites Cross

11.15 am Whites Cross  v  Bride Rovers

12.00 Noon Bandon  v  Bride Rovers

Brian Dillons have withdrawn from the Group


All games in the group stage will be 12 minutes a half, with 6 minutes for half time interval
Teams to consist of panel’s of 24, similar to that as applies for National Féile. 
5 substitutes per game allowed. The panel submitted at the commencement is to remain for the duration of the competition.

In the event of teams finishing level on points after the league section the team that has conceded least will  be declared the winner.
Should two teams has similar scores conceded then the result of the game between the two teams to decide the placing.

Should team be still level, then the placing be determined by the team who has scored most points in the competition (i.e., points in a game, not points (2) per win).

Clubs are requested to check with opposition prior to the game and check club colours, in the event of a clash then according to TO both sides change.  However if an agreement is reached beforehand and notified to Rebel Óg, then that situation will be permitted.

A co-ordinator appointed by Rebel Óg will be in attendance at each venue.

KINDLY NOTE  Knock out stages
Monday 15th April 2013

A Grade – Quarter Finals
1. Winner group 7 (games @ Killeagh on 13/04/’13) v 
Winner group 8 (games @ Blackrock on 13/04/’13) @  TBC  6.15 pm
2. Winner group 5 (games @  Togher on 13/04/’13) v 
Winner group 4 (games @ Glen Field on 13/04/’13), @  TBC   6.15 pm


3. Winner group 2 (games @ Coachford on 13/04/’13)  v 
Winner group 1, (games @ Ovens on 13/04/’13)  @  TBC   6.15 pm
4. Winner group 3  (games @ Mallow on 13/04/’13) v 
Winner group 6 (games @ P. Uinsinn on 13/04/’13), @  TBC   6.15 pm,

Semi Finals – Monday 15th April 2013
Winner 1 v Winner 2, @  TBC        7.00 pm
Winner 3 v Winner 4, @  TBC      7.00 pm
Games in the Quarter / Semi Finals will be 15 minutes a side.   In the event of a draw extra time of 5 minutes aside to be played.  If teams are still level following extra time the game will continue with the next score deciding the outcome.

B Grade – Semi Finals
Monday 15th April 2013 or Tuesday 15th April (depending on pairings, to avoid the Regional Under 13 Football Championship)
1. Winner group 4   v  Winner group 1, @    6.45 pm
2. Winner group 2   v  Winner group 3, @    6.45 pm
Games at the Semi Finals will be 15 minutes a side.   In the event of a draw extra time of 5 minutes aside to be played.  If teams are still level following extra time the game will continue with the next score deciding the outcome.

Finals:  Sunday 21/04/’13
B Final @ 5.30 pm
A Final @ 6.30 pm
Both Finals will be 20 minutes a side.   In the event of a draw extra time of 5 minutes aside to be played.  If teams are still level following extra time the game will continue with the next score deciding the outcome.  (Replays if Required on 28/04/2013)

© 2020 Midleton GAA Club | Web design by Granite Digital